Tocopherol in cosmetics
What is it and what is it for?
Tocopherol or Vitamin E is found naturally in vegetable oils, cereals, nuts and green leafy vegetables.
It is a powerful antioxidant used as a skin conditioning agent. Prevents tissue inflammation and protects against cellular oxidation caused by free radicals, helping to decrease irritation and redness, and improve scars, stretch marks and acne.
Thanks to its regenerative properties, prevents and reduces all types of wrinkles and fine lines, as well as facilitating the wound healing process. It also helps improve the skin tone, keeps it firm and provides it the required moisturisation.
Tocopherol is an excellent ingredient used in cosmetics to protect the skin from premature aging and improve its texture.